Project/Area Number |
25640117
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Conservation of biological resources
Research Institution | Iwate University (2016) Tohoku University (2013-2015) |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
村山 美穂 京都大学, 野生動物研究センター, 教授 (60293552)
Project Period (FY) |
2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords | 資源保存 / 生物多様性 / 遺伝学 / 細胞生物学 / 絶滅危惧種 / 無限分裂 / 幹細胞 / 培養細胞 / 絶滅危惧動物 / 細胞バンク |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this study, we tried to establish the functional new cell lines (iPS cell lines and immortalized cell line) from critically endangered animals. We used the sea turtles, and lowland anoa, and african savanna elephant. The primary cells shows enlarged cytoplasm after the specific times of cell divisions. In these cell lines, senescence associated protein, p16 is expected to accumulated in its cytoplasm. In general, senescence cells shows positive staining for SA-beta galactosidase staining. For the induction of immortalized cell lines, the genetic introduction by lentiviruses were used. The primary cells of the critically endangered animals were immortalized with the expression of mutant cyclin dependent kinase (CDK4) and Cyclin D, and enzymatic subunit of human derived telomerase.