Exploration of unculturable bacteria which can be isolated under the co-incubation of protozoa
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25640118
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Conservation of biological resources
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Agriculture and Technology
Principal Investigator
Tarao Mitsunori  東京農工大学, (連合)農学研究科(研究院), 准教授 (60282802)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords微生物保全 / 生物多様性 / 微生物多様性 / 異種間相互作用 / 原生動物 / 細菌群集構造 / 原生生物
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study hypothesised that some bacteria utilise protozoan extracellular exudates (PECEs), as signal factors or growth promotion factors. By using PECEs derived from ciliate Tetrahymena thermophia, as a model protozoa, two outcomes were obtained. (1) Bacterial communities of freshwater were incubated in the liquid medium with PECEs, and the community structure was analysed sequentially. As a result, it is suggested that PECEs contribute to stabilise bacterial community structure. (2) Bacterial communities of freshwater were incubated on the agar plate with PECEs. As a result, some bacterial strains which formed colonies only on the agar plate with PECEs were isolated. The isolates did not form colonies on the agar plate without PECEs. These results suggest that some bacterial strains in natural environments are stimulated their growth or metabolic activities by PECEs.