The analysis of seed longevity in rice from the viewpoint of stability of RNA in the embryo.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25640119
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Conservation of biological resources
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Agriculture and Technology
Principal Investigator
KANEKATSU Motoki  東京農工大学, (連合)農学研究科(研究院), 教授 (60177508)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords種子寿命 / イネ / RNA / 染色体断片置換系統群 / long-lived RNA / 遺伝的改良 / トランスクリプトーム / プロテオーム
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The seed longevity is an important character from the viewpoint of maintenance of the genetic resource and keeping of the seed vigor in the agricultural market. The mature dry seeds contain translatable mRNAs called long-lived mRNAs and protein synthesis during the initial phase of seed germination occurs from these mRNAs, without de novo transcription. This suggests that the stability of long-lived mRNAs may be important to maintain the seed longevity. It was found that i) the long-lived mRNAs required for germination predominantly accumulate in rice embryo between 10 and 20 days after flowering; and ii) the stability of the RNAs is involved in the regulation of longevity in rice seeds. In addition, the analysis about the genes responsible for controlling of seed longevity has been carried out using chromosome segment substitution lines. Moreover, excellent cultivars with long seed life could be found as a result of examination using seeds in the world core collection.