Basic reserch of long term preservation at room temperature for mammalian somatic cells by freeze drying
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25640121
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Conservation of biological resources
Research InstitutionKochi University
Principal Investigator
MATSUKAWA Kazutsugu  高知大学, 教育研究部総合科学系, 准教授 (00532160)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords凍結乾燥 / 哺乳類体細胞 / 遺伝資源保存 / 哺乳動物体細胞
Research Abstract
This research carried out basic study as preservation technique of a new mammalian somatic cells by freeze-drying. In bovine fibroblast cells, total aomount of protein and the number of gamma-tubulin decreased after freeze-drying. Furthermore, mitochondrial membrane potential was not observed in the cell after freeze-drying. It was thought that addition of trehalose and epigallocatechin gallate (EGCG)in a cell culture medium was ineffective to protection of a cell membrane and organelle. However, when temperature higher than a glass transition point after FD, trehalose and EGCG could prevent damage in nuclear DNA. These result suggested that freeze-dried somatic cells has the possibility of preservation at room temperature by trehalose and EGCG .