Study on the molecular mechanisms of chromatin fluctuation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25650001
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Molecular biology
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
MURAKAMI Yota  北海道大学, 理学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (20260622)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) TAKAHAT Shinya  北海道大学, 大学院理学研究院, 助教 (50381588)
KATO Hiroaki  島根大学, 医学部, 助教 (40548418)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsクロマチン / エピジェネティクス / 遺伝子発現 / クロマチンン / ゆらぎ / 揺らぎ / モノユビキチン化 / ヒストンシャペロン
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Gene (DNA) primarily determines the character of the cell. However the steps in the gene expression has some “fluctuation”, which results in the slight difference of the phenotype between cells or individual organisms. This is one of the basises of the flexibility and the plasticity of the life. We have tried to understand the molecular mechanisms underlying the fluctuation of gene expression. We revealed that a protein Epe1, together with other partner proteins, repressed the excessive fluctuation of the gene expression by regulating chromatin structure, which is a “DNA-packaging” structure and important for gene expression.