Study of regulation of DNA replication by controlling superhelicities of single DNA molecules
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25650002
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Molecular biology
Research InstitutionGunma University
Principal Investigator
Shinji Katsura  群馬大学, 大学院理工学府, 教授 (10260598)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) Oshige Masahiko  群馬大学, 大学院理工学府, 准教授 (00451716)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords1分子観察 / DNA2次構造 / 超らせん / マグネチックツィーザー / 磁気ピンセット / 微細流路 / 1本鎖DNA / DNA複製制御 / DNA2次構造 / DNA複製 / DNA形態制御 / DNA超らせん
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We developed an apparatus based on magnetic tweezers to introduce supercoil on a single DNA molecule, and studied the effects of negative superhelicities on the local DNA denaturation in λDNA containing the SV40 origin of DNA replication. Furthermore, we also studied the effects of superhelicities on the local denaturation in the presence of SV40 Large T antigen(SV40TAg), which is an initiation protein of SV40 DNA replication,
Even in the absence of SV40TAg, the local denaturation of SV40ori-λDNA under a negative supercoil state was observed around the replication origin and the probability of occurrence of the local denaturation increased with negative superhelicity. Furthermore, addition of SV40TAg enhanced the probability of occurrence of the local denaturation and extended the single-stranded region under higher negative superhelicities.