Development of methods for quantitative and qualitatve analyses of protein O-GlcNAcylation.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25650003
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Molecular biology
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
KUBOTA Yuji  東京大学, 医科学研究所, 助教 (70614973)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords翻訳後修飾 / シグナル伝達
Outline of Final Research Achievements
O-GlcNAcylation, a kind of protein post-translational modifications, has an important roles in various cellular functions such as cell proliferation and metabolism. Recently, it has been reported that its dysregulation causes such as diabetes and cancers. However, fundamental techniques and methods for the analysis of protein O-GlcNAcylation are insufficient. Therefore, I conducted this study for the purpose of development of new techniques in O-GlcNAc analysis.