A genome-wide RNAi screening for clarifying the molecular mechanism of osmotic stress response in the mammalian cell
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25650004
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Molecular biology
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
NAGURO Isao  東京大学, 薬学研究科(研究院), 講師 (80401222)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
KeywordsASK3 / 浸透圧 / RNAiスクリーニング / MAPK / キナーゼ / ハイコンテントアナリシス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We studied the molecular mechanism how mammalian cells sense and transduce osmotic stress information, using ASK3 as an original probe. According to the results obtained from genome-wide siRNA screenings for ASK3 regulators, it is suggested that hypo- and hyper-tonic stress are received by different system. Moreover, we found that an unexpected molecule is involved in the signal transduction of hypertonic stress.
Our results contribute to the comprehensive understanding of osmotic stress response in the mammalian cells and blood pressure regulation, which is closely related to the osmotic stress-responsive molecules such as ASK3.