DNA methylation coupled with transcription elongation machinery
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25650007
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Molecular biology
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Kimura Hironobu  大阪大学, たんぱく質研究所, 助教 (60378891)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) Shoji Tajima  大阪大学, たんぱく質研究所, 教授 (50132931)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
KeywordsDNAメチル化 / 転写伸長 / DNAのメチル化機構 / 転写伸長因子
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Recent whole genome bisulfite sequencing analysis with next generation sequencer reveals that DNA methylation exist not only at promoter, but also at gene bodies of highly transcribed genes. Previously, I purified the Dnmt3a complex from mouse embryonic stem cell (mESC), and found that Rpb1 and Supt6h, which are components of transcriptional elongation machinery, were co-purified with Dnmt3a. To elucidate the mechanism underling in the gene body methylation, I focused in an interaction of Dnmt3a and transcriptional elongation machinery. I found that (1) Dnmt3a and Rpb1 bound in mESC, NIH3T3 and N1E115, (2) Dnmt3a localized on gene body of Atp5b gene, which is highly transcribed in mESC, in the same manner with the elongating Rpb1 (phosphorylated CTD-Ser2) and H3K36me3, (3) both of Dnmt3a and Dnmt3b contributed on the gene body methylation.