Development of systematic approaches to explore protein acylation using immunoaffinity
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25650008
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Molecular biology
Research InstitutionOsaka City University (2014-2015)
Osaka University (2013)
Principal Investigator
Masui Ryoji  大阪市立大学, 大学院理学研究科, 教授 (40252580)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsプロテオーム / 蛋白質 / シグナル伝達 / 発現制御 / 細菌 / 翻訳後修飾 / アセチル化
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Using a proteomics approach in combination with immunoprecipitation, we identified 197 lysine acetylation sites from 128 proteins, 361 lysine propionylation sites from 183 proteins, and 18 succinylation sites from 14 proteins in Thermus thermophilus HB8, an extremely thermophilic eubacterium. It was demonstrated for the first time that lysine propionylation is a prevalent post-translational modification. The types and numbers of acylation sites varied depending on the growth phase and carbon source. In addition, acylproteome analysis for other four bacteria revealed that abundance of these acylation varied by species and suggested that different acylation are regulated separately and may serve different functions. Mapping of the acylation sites on the structures proposed the likely regulatory function of these post-translational modification.