Real-time imaging of histone modification dynamics in the specific gene loci
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25650009
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Molecular biology
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology (2014-2015)
Osaka University (2013)
Principal Investigator
Sato Yuko  東京工業大学, 生命理工学研究科, 科学研究費研究員 (70435882)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsエピジェネティクス / イメージング / クロマチン / ライブイメージング / 蛍光プローブ / ヒストン修飾 / 細胞内抗体 / scFv / 細胞核 / 遺伝子
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This project aimed to visualize the dynamics of histone modification in the specific gene loci in living cells. To visualize specific genome loci, we searched repetitive DNA sequence enriched in single loci and designed TALE protein. However, TALEs that are expected to bind to these sequences failed to label them in living cells. On the other hand, using a mintbody specific to phosphorylated RNA polymerase II combined with ANCHOR system that labeled the specific locus, active transcription at the single gene locus was visualized in human cells.