Roles of proteinphosphatases in regulation of chromosome DNA replication
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25650010
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Molecular biology
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
MASUKATA Hisao  大阪大学, 理学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (00199689)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
KeywordsPP1 / PP2A / Rif1 / テロメア / 複製開始点 / 染色体 / 分裂酵母 / 複製開始制御 / DNA複製 / CDK / DDK / フォスファターゼ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Chromosomal DNA replication initiates at many loci called replication origins on the chromosome, and individual replication origins are activated at specific timing in S phase. Since the process of initiation requires phosphorylations of initiation factors by protein kinase, such as cyclin-dependent kinase (CDK) and Dbf4-dependent kinase (DDK), we asked whether protein phosphatase, such as PP1 and PP2A, are involved in the control. Using the auxin-induced protein degradation system (AID) in fission yeast, we found that PP1 is essential for the control of replication timing, whereas PP2A is not required.