Identification of factors involved in the eukaryotic mismatch repair reaction
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25650011
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Molecular biology
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
TAKAHASHI Tatsuro  大阪大学, 理学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (50452420)
Research Collaborator KAWASOE Yoshitaka
TERUI Riki
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsミスマッチ修復 / クロマチン / DNA損傷応答 / DNA複製 / ツメガエル / 卵抽出液 / 試験管内系 / DNA修復 / 染色体 / 無細胞系
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Eukaryotic chromosomal DNA is wrapped around histones to be assembled into chromatin, whose dynamic remodeling is linked to various DNA transactions. The mismatch repair system maintains DNA replication fidelity by correcting replication errors. Impairment of this system thus leads to oncogenesis in human. Here, we sought factors involved in the mismatch repair reaction in the context of chromatin, using Xenopus egg extract that promotes chromatin assembly in vitro. We have identified at least 9 factors whose involvements in mismatch repair have not previously been documented, and 3 of which were chromatin-related factors. Having identified these new factors, this work established an important step toward understanding of the mismatch repair reaction on chromatin.