Novel genome-organization mechanism by telomere-binding proteins
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25650012
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Molecular biology
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Kanoh Junko  大阪大学, たんぱく質研究所, 准教授 (10323809)
Research Collaborator HASEGAWA Yudai
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsテロメア / DNA複製 / ゲノム / 複製開始点 / クロマチン / 染色体 / 核 / 核内配置
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Replication of chromosomal DNA starts at the replication origins at fixed timing during S phase. In this study, we investigated the effect of telomere defects in genome-wide replication timing. We observed the accelerated replication at some late origins when the telomere DNA was abnormally elongated by the Rap1 or Poz1 deletions. Furthermore, we found that the localization of PP1 phosphatase was decreased at the late origins in those mutants. Our results indicated that the telomere length maintenance is important for the normal replication timing of chromosome DNA.