Ragulating chromatin structures by manipulating chromatin loops
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25650014
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Molecular biology
Research InstitutionTokyo Metropolitan Institute of Medical Science
Principal Investigator
MASAI Hisao  公益財団法人東京都医学総合研究所, ゲノム医科学研究分野, 副所長 (40229349)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
KeywordsRif1タンパク質 / クロマチンループ / 核内染色体構造 / 複製タイミング / グアニン4重鎖構造 / 核膜 / グアニン4重鎖構造 / 転写 / 染色体核内配置 / Rif1 / タンパク質 / 組換え
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We try to develop a novel method by which to manipulate chromatin loop structures by using a conserved nuclear protein, Rif1. Rif1 was shown to regulate DNA replication timing domains through facilitating formation of chromatin loops. Fission yeast Rif1 binds specifically to G-quadruplex (G4) structures through its C-terminal 271 aa segment and conserved amino acids near its C-terminus are required for both its DNA binding and oligomerization. Overexpression of Rif1 in fission yeast induced aberrant chromatin structures and growth inhibition. Growth inhibition did not require its PP1 binding but required DNA binding activity. Based on the target preference of Rif1 protein, we are now manipulating chromatin structures and activities by introducing high-affinity Rif1 target G4 sequences at specific locations on the chromosomes.