Development of the gel coating technique for the automation of the inhibitor search by the X-ray crystal structure analysis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25650015
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Structural biochemistry
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
TANAKA Isao  北海道大学, 先端生命科学研究科(研究院), 特任教授 (70093052)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) YAO Min  北海道大学, 大学院先端生命科学研究院, 教授 (40311518)
Research Collaborator SHINODA Akira
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
KeywordsX線結晶解析 / 創薬 / ゲル / リガンドソーキング / SBDD
Outline of Final Research Achievements
X-ray crystallography is an important technique for structure based drug discovery, mainly because it is the only technique that can reveal whether a ligand binds to the target protein as well as where and how it binds. However, ligand screening by X-ray crystallography involves a crystal-soaking experiment, which is usually performed manually. Thus, the throughput is not satisfactory for screening large numbers of candidate ligands. In this study, a technique to anchor protein crystals to mounting loops by using gel and inkjet technology has been developed; the method allows soaking of the mounted crystals in ligand-containing solution. This new technique may assist in the design of a fully automated drug-screening pipeline.