Structural Characterization of Subunit-Specific Isotope labelled Membrane Bound Protein
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25650016
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Structural biochemistry
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
ISHIMORI Koichiro  北海道大学, 理学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (20192487)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) UCHIDA Takeshi  北海道大学, 大学院理学研究院, 准教授 (30343742)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsシトクロム酸化酵素 / ナノディスク / 呼吸鎖電子伝達系 / NMR / MSP / 安定同位体
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To discuss the electron transfer mechanism in the respiratory chain in mitochondria, the reconstitution of an isotope labelled key enzyme, cytochrome c oxidase, into the nano-disc, a mimic of membrane in cells, has been examined, which allows us to measure the high resolution NMR spectra of the membrane-bound proteins under the physiological condition. The expression, purification and reconstitution of the bacterial cytochrome c oxidase into the nano-disc were confirmed, leading to the high resolution structural analysis of high molecular weight membrane bound proteins.