Analysis of Rab membrane insertion mechanism using artificial membranes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25650018
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Structural biochemistry
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
ITO Sakurako  東京大学, 分子細胞生物学研究所, 助教 (60597152)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
KeywordsRab / 膜 / GEF / 小胞 / 膜たんぱく質 / 膜タンパク質
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In eukaryotic cells, Rab family small GTPases present the identity of each membrane fractions. Rab forms a complex with RabGDI in cytosol, and when necessary, appropriate Rab needs to be detached from RabGDI and inserted into the membrane. In this study, we have tried to reconstruct the Rab insertion system on the artificial membrane. Yip family transmembrane proteins and RabGEFs are proposed to function in the Rab insertion system. We have successfully prepared these components, which is necessary for the reconstruction of the Rab insertion system.