Crystallization of membrane proteins by combined application of LCP and LSP methods
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25650019
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Structural biochemistry
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
NISHIZAWA Tomohiro  東京大学, 理学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (80599077)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
KeywordsX線結晶構造解析 / 膜タンパク質 / 結晶化
Research Abstract
We developed a crystallization method for membrane proteins. Generally, membrane proteins are not stable in detergent micelles, disturbing the crystallization process. Recently Lipidic Cubic Phase (LCP) methods have been applied to obtain membrane protein crystals in lipid-like environment, which advances structural studies of membrane proteins. However its application range is limited to GPCRs and only a small number of other transporters. We found that LCP and its modified method LSP can be applied in combination to facilitate membrane protein crystallization and the application range is not limited. These techniques have lead to the successful crystallization of Ca2+/H+ exchanger (CAX), tight junction forming protein (claudin), and other membrane proteins.