Establishment of an over-expression system for mammalian large membrane proteins
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25650020
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Structural biochemistry
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Ogawa Haruo  東京大学, 分子細胞生物学研究所, 准教授 (40292726)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords大量発現 / 膜蛋白質 / アデノウィルス / 超巨大蛋白質
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Although the number of atomic structures of membrane proteins deposited in PDB increases year by year, most of them are bacterial homologues of mammalian ones or low molecular-weight ones such as GPCRs. X-ray crystallographic studies of mammalian large membrane proteins have not been conducted well. One of the reasons is that there is no easy as well as versatile system for the protein production of such proteins. Thus, we aimed to establish an over-expression system for mammalian large membrane proteins, such as IP3 receptor, with modifications of our own expression system. The new system should be useful for carrying out kinetic studies for such proteins which could not be studied so far. Moreover, high-resolution strucuture of such proteins should be useful for new drug-development.