Development of a new method to detect or measure lipid raft by nanoparticles and mass spectrometry.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25650022
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Structural biochemistry
Research InstitutionHamamatsu University School of Medicine
Principal Investigator
SENO Keiji  浜松医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (50283908)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YAMAHAMA Yumi  浜松医科大学, 医学部, 教務員 (90242784)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords脂質ラフト / 質量分析 / ナノ粒子 / 生体膜 / 視細胞 / ロドプシン / 脂肪酸 / コレステロール
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In a biomembrane, there are heterogeneous lipid composition like lipid raft. These heterogeneity supports many proteins' functions. Despite the importance of this heterogeneity, there are no direct method to detect these lipid heterogeneity. In this research, we have used antibody labeled nanoparticles and mass spectrometry to develop a new method that analyze the lipids surrounding the antigen proteins. As the results, we detected fatty acids which composing phospholipids which surrounds the antigen proteins by using gold nanoparticle, antibody and antigen complex linked covalently each other.