Structure determination of human membrane transporters
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25650023
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Structural biochemistry
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
SHIMAMURA Tatsuro  京都大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 講師 (90391979)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NOMURA Morimichi  京都大学, 大学院医学研究科, 助教 (10314246)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) TANAKA Yoshiki  京都大学, 大学院医学研究科, 研究員 (10632333)
OGASAWARA Satoshi  京都大学, 大学院医学研究科, 研究員 (30546685)
ARAKAWA Takatoshi  京都大学, 大学院医学研究科, 研究員 (30523766)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords膜輸送体 / 結晶構造解析 / 創薬 / 輸送体 / トランスポーター / X線結晶構造解析
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Membrane transporters are drug targets because they are important causes of diseases. Therefore, the structural information of human membrane transporters is very useful for the rational design of new drugs. However, it is difficult to determine the crystal structure of membrane transporters because of their instabilities. We tried to crystallize mammalian transporters using the recently developed methods for the membrane protein crystallization and succeeded to crystallize some of the membrane transporters.