In-cell NMR study on regulatory mechanism of calcium release by ryanodine receptor
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25650024
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Structural biochemistry
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokushima
Principal Investigator
MAITA Ayako  徳島大学, 大学院医歯薬学研究部(医学系), 特別研究員(RPD) (60415106)
Research Collaborator TSUGITA Saki  徳島大学, 大学院医歯薬学研究部
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsカルシウム恒常性 / NMR / サルコペニア / In-cell NMR / リアノジン受容体
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Ryanodine receptor is the sarcoplasmic reticulum calcium release channel. We tried to investigate the interaction between ryanodine receptor and its stabilizing factor, FKBP12, by in-cell NMR. However, we did not succeed to deliver the protein of interest to myogenic cells. Thus, I changed the originally planned research project for the study focused on the interaction the protein complex (uncoupling protein 3 (UCP3) and HAX-1) that was involved in the control of the calcium influx into the mitochondria. The NMR and CD experiments showed that calcium-induced folding and stabilization of the C-terminal region of HAX-1 enable it to interact with UCP3. Moreover, the NMR experiment using two different detergents suggested that the C-terminal region could bind to biological membrane.