Development of novel biomineral-binding protein with improved function
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25650027
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Structural biochemistry
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
KONDO HIDEMASA  独立行政法人産業技術総合研究所, 生物プロセス研究部門, 主任研究員 (80357045)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords機能性タンパク質 / バイオミネラリゼーション / 生物物理 / 結晶成長
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Biominerals are inorganic crystalline materials which are generated by living organisms. They are important components of the body including teeth, bones and shells. The abnormal biomineralization in internal organs causes stone diseases. Biomineral-binding proteins have been identified in from pathological biominerals. The present study focused on lithostathine (LIT) which is secreted from pancreas and binds to the surface of calcite crystal, a major component of pancreatic stone, to inhibit its further growth. In order to identify calcite-binding site and of binding mechanism of LIT, we characterize the binding affinity and intact LIT, fragments of LIT and mutant LITs. It was revealed that acidic residues clustering on the molecular surface are involved in the calcite binding. We also attempted to derive a bifunctional protein both with calcite binding and ice binding by introducing calcite-binding residues to fish antifreeze protein.