RNase H2 is essential for ribonucleotide excision repair during DNA replication
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25650028
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Functional biochemistry
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
KASHIWABARA Shin-ichi  筑波大学, 生命環境系, 准教授 (00254318)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsリボヌクレオチド除去修復 / ゲノム安定性 / RNase H2
Outline of Final Research Achievements
RNase H2 is an enzyme capable of cleaving the 5’-phosphodiester bond of single ribonucleotides (rNMPs) embedded in RNA/DNA heteroduplexes. Embryos homozygous for the targeted mutation of Rnaseh2a gene exhibited gross apoptosis and failed to develop beyond E10.5. Chromosomal DNA from mutant embryos contained numerous rNMPs. Expression of DNA damage response genes, including cyclin G1 and p21, was up-regulated by the absence of RNase H2. It was also found that the enzyme is essential for normal cell proliferation via correct chromosomal DNA replication but is dispensable for cell survival. These results indicate that RNase H2 is a key enzyme responsible for eliminating rNMPs misincorporated during DNA replication, thereby ensuring genome stability and normal cell proliferation.