Molecular physiology of labor induction via placental protein kinase Nrk
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25650031
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Functional biochemistry
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
DENDA Kimitoshi  東京工業大学, 生命理工学研究科, 助教 (50212064)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) KOMADA Masayuki  東京工業大学, 大学院大学院生命理工学研究科, 教授 (10225568)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
KeywordsSer/Thrキナーゼ / 胎盤 / 妊娠 / 分娩不全 / 遺伝子ノックアウト / Ser/Thr キナーゼ / 遺伝子ノックアウトマウス / X染色体不活化 / 分娩異常 / セリン/トレオニンキナーゼ / 遺伝子欠損マウス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Nrk (Nik-related kinase) encoded in the X chromosome is a physiologically mysterious Ser/Thr protein kinase, which belongs to the germinal center kinase family. On a whole-body level in mice, disruption of the nrk gene resulted in the placental overgrowth, suggesting that Nrk acts as a regulator of cell proliferation in the organ. It has also observed that the nrk-null fetuses influence the pregnant dam to be delay of labor.
To shed light on the molecular mechanisms lying behind the nrk-null phenotyes, we isolated a series of Nrk-binding proteins by using two-hybrid analysis and co-immunoprecipitation. In addition, proteomics analysis against the nrk gene distrupted placenta were performed using the high performance two-dimentional polyacrylamide gel electrophoresis. We identified several proteins whose expression levels were varied significantly. Our research how Nrk acts as a device for controlling labor induction will clarify the complexities in the process of pregnancy and labor.