Construction of assay system for the ligand of G protein-coupled receptor using a fission yeast
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25650032
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Functional biochemistry
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Toshiya Osada  東京工業大学, 生命理工学研究科, 准教授 (00201997)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
KeywordsGPCR / fission yeast / pheromone / GFP / フェロモン / グルコース / 分裂酵母 / リガンドセンサー / 創薬
Outline of Final Research Achievements
G-protein-coupled receptors (GPCRs) are seven transmembrane proteins and activated by hormones, odorants, neurotransmitters, and so on. GPCRs are one of the most potential drug targets. However, it is difficult to reproduce functional GPCR expression in heterologous cells due to the unknown mechanism of its trafficking and folding. The purpose of this project is the development of the ligand screening system for orphan GPCR and the construction of biosensor that utilizes the GPCR. The reporter strains for detecting a ligand response for an exogenous GPCR were constructed by using fission yeast. The fission yeast has two GPCR pathway. One is the glucose pathway and the other is the pheromone pathway. In this project, GFP reporter systems for both receptors have been constructed. The both transformed cells showed the ligand dependence activity. To increase the expression of the exogenous GPCR in the cells, the exogenous GPCR was modified with P3 signal derived from the fission yeast.