Exploitation of protocols for assaying cellulose synthase activity by using light-scattering and spectroscopy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25650033
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Functional biochemistry
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
IMAI Tomoya  京都大学, 生存圏研究所, 准教授 (90509142)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords酵素反応速度論 / 非放射性同位元素 / セルロース合成酵素 / 光散乱 / 濁度測定 / セルロース大腸菌合成系 / アンスロン硫酸法 / Direct Red-23 / 酵素活性定量 / 部位特異的変異導入 / 蛍光光度計 / 分光光度計 / セルロース / 酵素活性測定 / 変異体タンパク質 / 蛍光色素
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Some methods to estimate the enzymatic activity of cellulose synthase, without using radioisotopes, were tested with (i) in vitro system using crude native enzyme and (ii) recombinant cellulose synthase reconstituted in E. coli. For the system (i), the turbidity, which is due to light-scattering by aggregation of cellulose product, was used for seeing the progress of reaction and a kinetic analysis was successfully made. For the system (ii), a classical protocol of anthrone-sulfuric acid method was improved for the adequate quantification of cellulose, which quantitatively demonstrated the production of cellulose by recombinant cellulose synthase in the reconstitution system with E. coli.