Visualizing membrane contact site between the ER and Golgi to analyze the functional kinetics
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25650034
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Functional biochemistry
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
MAEDA Yusuke  大阪大学, 微生物病研究所, 准教授 (00294124)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords膜コンタクト部位 / ゴルジ装置 / コレステロール / スプリットタンパク質 / 膜コンタクト(接触)部位 / オルガネラ / 小胞非依存的輸送
Research Abstract
As a first step to visualize speculated membrane contact sites (MCS) between intracellular organelles such as the endoplasmic reticulum and Golgi apparatus, I proved the presence of the sites where these organelles membranes are closely apposed by Proximity Ligation Assay. Next, I tried to establish a split-DHFR system for real-time monitoring of MCS in vivo. At present, fairly good results are obtained and it is expected in near future to achieve the original goal of visualizing MCS in vivo by increasing the sensitivities and to clarify the mechanisms by which the transport of cholesterol is regulated.