Project/Area Number |
25650035
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Functional biochemistry
Research Institution | Okayama University |
Principal Investigator |
OMOTE Hiorshi 岡山大学, 医歯(薬)学総合研究科, 准教授 (10273707)
Project Period (FY) |
2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords | トランスポーター / 輸送活性測定 / リポソーム / spa / SPA / 再構成リポソーム / SPA法 / 活性測定 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Membrane transporters play essential roles in various cellular activities such as nutrient uptake, control of drug concentration and neuronal signal transmission. Therefore, measurement of transport activity is important for basic biology, medical science and pharmacology. So far, function of transporters is measured using heterologous expression system. However, it has difficulty due to artifact by other transporters presented in the cells. In this study, we have aimed to develop novel transport assay system with SPA method. In this system, purified transporter is embedded in the liposomes and attached to SPA scintillation beads through appropriate tags. We found that this technique is useful for future transporter study.