Analysis of growth-promoting mechanism of neural stem cells with tissue kallikrein.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25650039
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Functional biochemistry
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Science, Yamaguchi
Principal Investigator
Hiromoto Iwadate  山口東京理科大学, 工学部, 講師 (70279107)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords組織性カリクレイン / 神経幹細胞 / 増殖促進作用 / カリクレイン / 増殖促進
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aimed to elucidate the growth-promoting mechanism of action mechanism of neural stem cells with tissue kallikrein. In this study, We found that kallikrein inhibited NF-kappa B pathway of neural stem cells. As a result of examining the pathways that activate NF-kappa B pathway, we found that kallikrein cleaved the IL-1 type I receptor. Activation of the NF-κB pathway has been reported to promote the differentiation of neural stem cells. These results suggests that suppressing the differentiation of neural stem cells by kallikrein increases the apparent cell growth rate in neural stem cells.