Validation of hypothesis for "fucose-dependent polarized transport system" by visualizing specific glycoforms of glycoproteins
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25650041
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Functional biochemistry
Research InstitutionThe Institute of Physical and Chemical Research
Principal Investigator
SUZUKI Tadashi  独立行政法人理化学研究所, 糖鎖代謝学研究チーム, チームリーダー (90345265)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) 芳賀 淑美  理化学研究所, 糖鎖代謝学研究チーム, 特別研究員 (40525789)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
KeywordsAFP / 糖鎖 / アピカル / 極性輸送 / フコース / イメージング / α-フェトプロテイン
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Previously we have established a novel method for visualization of glycoforms of specific glycoforms of a protein of interest. This research proposal aimed to clarify the molecular mechanism of fucose-dependent polarized transport of alpha-fetoprotein (AFP) in hepatocytes by utilizing the new technique we developed. While we could successfully establish the expression system of AFP in hepatocyte-derived HepG2 cells, we had difficulty to find a conditions to allow cells to incorporate azide-modified fucose in cells. In the future, we need to establish (1) more efficienct transfection method for AFP and (2) improvement of incorporation efficiency for azide-fucose into HepG2 cells to establish the assay method for polarized transport of AFP.