Exploration of Systems Biology of Molecular Individuality
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25650044
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Biophysics
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
Komatsuzaki Tamiki  北海道大学, 電子科学研究所, 教授 (30270549)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) LI Chun-Biu  北海道大学, 電子科学研究所, 准教授 (90397795)
KAWAI Shinnosuke  北海道大学, 電子科学研究所, 特任助教 (90624065)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords分子個性 / 情報理論 / F1-ATPase / ネットワーク / 1分子計測 / 変化点解析 / 反応ネットワーク / 経路の多重性 / ノイズ除去 / 遷移状態 / 自由エネルギー地形 / 一分子計測 / 非平衡定常状態反応ネットワーク / システム生物学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
From single molecule finite time series that changes discretely such as opened or closed, (substrate) bound or unbound, we developed a novel analysis method that objectively elucidates the state of molecules in terms of network representation and enables us to predict the future output of the molecular data in time. In addition, by developing a novel data analysis method that does not assume a form of function of likelihood, we revealed the molecular mechanism of efficient energy conversion in F1-ATPase that synthesizes “energy money”inside cell, ATP, and ATP hydrolysis designs the order of reactions.