Construction of soft nano-device using DNA-protein hybrid nano-system
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25650045
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Biophysics
Research InstitutionKyoto University (2014)
The University of Tokyo (2013)
Principal Investigator
TADAKUMA Hisashi  京都大学, 物質-細胞統合システム拠点, 研究員 (10339707)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords1分子計測・操作 / ナノマシン / 蛋白質 / 核酸 / 1分子計測(SMD) / 分子機械 / マイクロ・ナノデバイス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Toward the handheld device, downsizing of the subcomponent system is the key. For such purpose, integration of proteins, which is an efficient nano-machine, is a prominent approach. For the first step, we integrated RNA polymerase (RNAP) and gene on the DNA-origami base nano-chip, allowing us to rationally design the orthogonal gene nano-chip.