Manipulating illumination and imaging systems of an optical microscope using a spatial light modulator
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25650046
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Biophysics
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
FUNATSU Takashi  東京大学, 薬学系研究科, 教授 (00190124)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords空間光位相変調 / 光学顕微鏡 / バイオイメージング
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A spatial light modulator (SLM) is an instrument that imposes some form of spatially varying modulation on a beam of light. SLM was installed to an optical microscope to change the magnification without changing an objective lens and to change the position of focus without mechanical manipulation.
As an application of the microscope with SLM, STED beam of a STED microscope was optimized by SLM. In order to improve the resolution in x, y direction, a pattern to generate Laguerre-Gaussian beam was input to the SLM. To improve the resolution of in z direction, the phases of the light passing through the center and the peripheral were changed at π.
As another application, we used Fresnel lens pattern to change the position of the focus. These results indicate that SLM is a useful tool to modulate a beam of light.