Noninvasive Single molecule imaging in mice
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25650047
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Biophysics
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
HIGUCHI Hideo  東京大学, 理学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (90165093)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords量子ドット / 高輝度 / マウス / 非侵襲 / in vivo / イメージング / 1粒子
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To image the single molecule in vivo, we prepared very bright multiple quantum dots including several particles of quantum dots The solution of quantum dots was rapidly frozen in liquid nitrogen. The dots were aggregated in the frozen process. The number of quantum dots including in the multiple quantum dots were 10-100. The multiple quantum dots bound antibodies were bound to living cells. The bright fluorescence image was obtained.
We developed new imaging methods to visualize molecules under noninvasive condition. We developed new imaging methods to visualize molecules under noninvasive condition. Tumor was successfully formed using several cells line. To image the molecules, specific antibodies to recognize these cells were labeled with fluorescence quantum dots and then injected to tail vein after the formation of tumor. We successfully performed real time observation of quantum dots within breast cancer cells and on its membrane under noninvasive condition.