Force Transmission Mechanism by Dynein Molecules That Controls Ciliary Beating Movement
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25650048
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Biophysics
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
TOYOSHIMA Yoko  東京大学, 総合文化研究科, 教授 (40158043)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YAJIMA Junichiro  東京大学, 大学院総合文化研究科, 准教授 (00453499)
Research Collaborator SUGAWA Mitsuhiro
KOBAYASHI Takuya
ICHIKAWA Muneyoshi
YAMAGUCHI Shin
SAITO Kei
KOISO Yurika
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords繊毛運動 / 軸糸 / 微小管 / ダイニン / 基底小体 / 繊毛打運動 / テトラヒメナ / 軸糸ダイニン / テトラヒメナ組換え体 / 遺伝子導入 / 3次元位置計測
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have developed an optical microscopic imaging system that is able to observe the 3-dimentional motion of individual cilia in Tetrahymena thermophile with high spatial precision, and that detected the beating pattern. The genes encoding axonemal dyneins, dynein binding proteins and basal body localized proteins fused to EGFP were successfully translated into Tetrahymna. Our results suggest that responses of ciliary movement depending on dynein activities localized to the axoneme are quantified and therefore dynein functions in a ciliary motion system can be quantified.