Project/Area Number |
25650049
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Biophysics
Research Institution | Nagaoka University of Technology |
Principal Investigator |
OHNUMA Kiyoshi 長岡技術科学大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (50396834)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
TOYOTA Taro 東京大学, 大学院総合文化研究科 (80422377)
Project Period (FY) |
2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords | 細胞 / ゆらぎ / 幹細胞 / 分化 / 細胞運動 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Human induced pluripotent stem cells (hiPSCs) have the ability to differentiate into all types of cells. Letting many types of cells wander around culture dish could lead to out of control behavior, and there are still unknown differences in the movement of various cell types derived from hiPSCs. In this study, we attempted to restrict the movement of hiPSCs to a specific pattern and to observe cell movement under multiple conditions simultaneously. We succeeded in creating a hair-thin (200 μm in diameter) circular pattern of hiPSCs. We also discovered that the early differentiating hiPSCs move slower than the undifferentiated hiPSCs. The knowledge about cell movement and the development of the cell-movement regulation technique contribute to future regenerative medical applications.