Datamining approach for protein-ligand interaction mediated by hydration water
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25650050
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Biophysics
Research InstitutionJapan Advanced Institute of Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
Mizukami Taku  北陸先端科学技術大学院大学, 先端科学技術研究科, 助教 (50270955)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsタンパク質 / 水和 / 分子動力学計算 / データマイニング / 特徴空間 / 機械学習 / 蛋白質 / 分子動力学 / ドッキング / Lasso正則化
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The motivation of the research is 1) visualization of hydration water defined by data-mining method, and 2) estimation of hydration effect by means of solvation free energy.
We founded a system for mining water behavior by means of the mixture model from MD simulation data. It detected a strong correlation between solvation free energy and hydration water behavior that enables a prediction of free energy.
The machine learning and prediction system was build with the combination of three methods, linear model, clustering and a new descriptor that was designed by accounting the multi-body interaction between atoms. Application of the machine for the small-scale solution / molecular systems resulted in a more detailed prediction for the energies.