Development of the microscopy for optical sectioning chemiluminescence imaging
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25650052
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Biophysics
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Arai Yoshiyuki  大阪大学, 産業科学研究所, 助教 (20444515)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsイメージング / 化学発光 / 3次元 / 顕微鏡 / 球面収差
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Chemiluminescence imaging enable us excitation light free imaging since the chemiluminescencent probes can emit the light by the reaction with the chemiluminescent substrates. However, three dimensional imaging cannot be done because the system do not use illumination optical system. Here I develop the microscopy by utilizing the spherical aberration of the optical lens for three dimensional chemiluminescence imaging. Although my system could not be used for the extraction of optical plane of chemiluminescence image, the system might have the possibility for other fluorescence imaging system.