Development of novel platforms for membrane protein analysis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25650053
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Biophysics
Research InstitutionNara Institute of Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
YASUHARA Kazuma  奈良先端科学技術大学院大学, 物質創成科学研究科, 助教 (90545716)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords膜タンパク質 / 脂質二分子膜 / バイセル / 自己組織化 / 有機-無機ハイブリッド
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Membrane proteins embedded in cell membranes play various important roles in the cellular functions. In this study, we have developed stable lipid bilayer nanodiscs, which can be applied to a functional and structural analysis of membrane proteins. The membrane-active amphiphiles designed in this study spontaneously formed nanodiscs through the interaction with a hydrophobic edge of a lipid bilayer. It was demonstrated that obtained nanodisc has a potential as a novel matrix for the membrane protein reconstitution.