Fluorescent Ca2+ probe for high-resolution Ca2+ imaging
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25650055
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Biophysics
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
SUZUKI Madoka  早稲田大学, 重点領域研究機構, 准教授 (40350475)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ARAI Satoshi  早稲田大学, 重点領域研究機構, 招聘研究員 (70454056)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords可視化 / 生物物理 / ナノ材料 / マイクロ・ナノデバイス / 細胞・組織
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to develop a novel fluorescent Ca2+ probe. In the first fiscal year (FY), we prepared new probes by using compounds newly synthesized. The microscopy setup was arranged to fit these probes. The probes were evaluated in HeLa cells under stimulus. However, in the second FY, we found that the fluorescence intensity was insufficient to obtain sufficient signal-to-noise ratio. Thus, we moved on to the next probe based on the knowledge gained in this study. We also incorporated the ability of targeting into the probe.