Ultra-fast NMR measurement to analyze dynamics of Sox2 in cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25650056
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Biophysics
Research InstitutionSuntory Foundation for Life Sciences
Principal Investigator
SUGASE Kenji  公益財団法人サントリー生命科学財団, その他部局等, 主席研究員 (00300822)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsin-cell NMR / タンパク質 / 揺らぎ / 高速測定 / 高速NMR法
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We developed methods that enable rapid measurement of protein dynamics in cells using NMR. Specifically, we found that (i) a 2%-DMSO treatment of cells drastically enhanced the efficiency of protein incorporation into cells using the cell-penetrating peptide, (ii) presaturation of the water signal is useful for rapid NMR measurements to detect flexible regions in a protein, and (iii) the non-uniform sampling (NUS) method was utilized to reduce the total amount of experimental time and the SIFT algorithm, which we have been developing a computer program to reconstruct NUS data, was further developed. As a result, these newly developed methods enabled us to measure an NMR spectrum more rapidly by approximately one-third than the conventional measurement.