Development of a high-resolution sample holder with lectin and binding protein on the thin film
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25650057
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Biophysics
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
Ogura Toshihiko  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, バイオメディカル研究部門, 上級主任研究員 (70371028)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsバクテリア / ウイルス / 糖鎖 / 液中観察 / 走査電子顕微鏡 / レクチン / 細胞 / 窒化シリコン
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Cell infection of bacteria and virus is identified by the sugar chain and/or membrane proteins. Various sugar chains and biding proteins are located in the cell membrane, which is responsible for the important cell functions. Therefore, improving of its mechanism analysis will be helpful to various therapies. In this study, we developed a new observation method of bacteria and virus in water. This system allows for high-resolution imaging of various biological specimens with biding proteins and sugar chain under water condition. Our new method can be utilized for analysis of bacteria and virus with sugar chain and binding protein.