Elucidation of the molecular mechanism sensing lipid asymmetry and transducing the signals
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25650059
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Cell biology
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
KIHARA Akio  北海道大学, 薬学研究科(研究院), 教授 (50333620)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) OBARA Keisuke  北海道大学, 大学院薬学研究院, 助教 (30419858)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords脂質 / 脂質非対称 / スフィンゴ脂質 / グリセロリン脂質 / 細胞膜 / シグナル伝達 / Rim101経路 / 脂質二重層 / リン脂質 / アルカリ / ユビキチン化 / 生体膜 / フロッパーゼ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Lipid composition differs between outer and inner leaflets of the plasma membrane, generating lipid asymmetry. Since lipid asymmetry is important for a variety of cellular functions, living organism contains a system maintaining lipid asymmetry. Previously, we found that Rim101 pathway responses to a change in lipid asymmetry and that Rim21 functions as a sensor. Here, we revealed that the signaling events from Rim21 to ESCRT III occured at the plasma membrane and ubiquitination was important. Furthermore, we identified a novel factor Opt2 as a protein induced by a change in lipid asymmetry in Rim21-dependent manner. We also revealed that Opt2 was essential for cell growth to respond to changes in lipid asymmetry.