Regulation of interaction between cells and microenvironment by metabolic cooperation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25650060
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Cell biology
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
Onodera Yasuhito  北海道大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 講師 (90435561)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords代謝 / 細胞間相互作用 / 微小環境 / シグナル / 共培養 / 組織培養 / 糖代謝 / 小胞輸送
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have previously reported that regulation of glucose metabolism is tightly connected to that of signaling cascades, which is fundamental for the establishment and maintenance of tissue architecture. In order to examine whether and how metabolic cooperation between different types of cells regulates the cell-cell and cell-microenvironment interaction and orchestrates cell behaviors, we have investigated new techniques to obtain double-layered structure made of different types of cells, which resembles acinar and tubular structures of mammary gland. We have also established a novel method to incorporate stable isotope-labeled glucose (e.g. 13C glucose) into only specific cells, which enables us to examine and manipulate metabolic cooperation between different types of cells in the microenvironment. Using these methods, the metabolic cooperation between luminal epithelial and myoepithelial cells of mammary gland is now investigated.