A novel purification method for endogenous protein using ASKA technique
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25650061
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Cell biology
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
ICHIJO Hidenori  東京大学, 薬学研究科(研究院), 教授 (00242206)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
KeywordsASK1 / 化合物プルダウン / シグナル複合体 / 複合体精製 / ケミカルバイオロジー / ASKAマウス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
ASK1 forms a huge complex with various molecules to sense wide variety of stresses and induce a diverse array of physiological responses. In this study, we established novel pull-down assay system for purifying ASK1 complex from a variety of tissues/cells, and we obtained dozens of novel components of ASK1 complex. Since ASK1 has different roles in different tissues/cells, we are going to elucidate how ASK1 modulates diverse kinds of stress responses in each tissue/cell.