Visualization of molecular interactions at the nanometer scale
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25650062
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Cell biology
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
FUJIMOTO Toyoshi  名古屋大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (50115929)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords生体膜 / 電子顕微鏡 / 膜タンパク質 / 凍結割断レプリカ / 膜蛋白質 / 凍結割断レプリカ法 / ビオチン化
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Methods to visualize the location where two different proteins interact include fluorescence resonance energy transfer, bimolecular fluorescence complementation, and proximity ligation assay, but their spatial resolution is not high. In this study, we conceived an idea of a method based on quick-freezing and freeze-fracture replica labeling method. The principle of the method was: 1) tagging of biotinylation enzyme BirA and its acceptor peptide AcP to the cytoplasmic domain of two transmembrane proteins A and B, respectively; 2) biotinylation of AcP in freeze-fracture replicas; 3) immunolabeling and electron microscopic observation of biotins. Although various conditions were examined, satisfactory results were not obtained so far. Further trials using different conditions are needed.