RNA splicing mediated cell cycle progression
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25650063
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Cell biology
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
SENGA Takeshi  名古屋大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (80419431)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MASUDA Akio  名古屋大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 准教授 (10343203)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
KeywordsRNA / スプライシング / 細胞周期 / 細胞分裂 / アポトーシス / BCAS2 / CDC5L / SNW1 / RNA
Outline of Final Research Achievements
SNW1 is associated with RNA splicing or transcription of specific genes. We found that SNW1 depletion inhibited cell cycle progression and induced apoptosis. We identified EFTUD2 and SNRNP200 are direct binding partner of SNW1. Similar to SNW1 knockdown, suppression of either EFTUD2 or SNRNP200 inhibited cell cycle progression and induced apoptosis. Expression of mutant SNW1 or EFTUD2 that could disrupt binding of interaction between endogenous SNW1 and EFTUD2 promoted apoptosis by arresting cells in mitosis. These results indicate that inhibition of SNW1 function may inhibit cell cycle progression and promote apoptosis.