The cooperative effect of actin barbed end regulators on controlling the filament turnover mechanisms
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25650064
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Cell biology
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
Takeda Shuichi  名古屋大学, 理学(系)研究科(研究院), 研究員 (50509081)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) NARITA Akihiro  名古屋大学, 大学院理学研究科, 准教授 (30360613)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsアクチン / アクチンダイナミックス / アクチンキャッピングタンパク質 / X線結晶構造解析 / 細胞運動
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Cell motility is driven by a dynamic assembly of a cytoskeletal protein, actin that exists in two states; monomeric form (called G-actin) or filamentous form (actin filaments). The actin capping protein (CP) binds tightly to the end of actin filaments and stops the assembly and disassembly of the filaments, thus playing an important role in controlling the cellular dynamics. In this study, by using X-ray crystallography, we have revealed the modes of interaction between CP and its binding partners. Our results suggest that, by regulating the filament end-binding affinity of CP, cells control the amount of the monomeric form actin to achieve collective migration.